Is Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets Gluten Free?

Description
Maple and brown sugar notes yield a warm, sweet profile with a smooth yet slightly grainy, thickened mouthfeel; consumers report reliable, quick preparation for hot breakfasts or portable snacks used as a base for toppings. Reviews largely praise convenience and overall flavor while noting mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavor
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple and brown sugar notes yield a warm, sweet profile with a smooth yet slightly grainy, thickened mouthfeel; consumers report reliable, quick preparation for hot breakfasts or portable snacks used as a base for toppings. Reviews largely praise convenience and overall flavor while noting mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ground White Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt
Check Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


