Is Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar notes yield a warm, sweet profile with a smooth yet slightly grainy, thickened mouthfeel; consumers report reliable, quick preparation for hot breakfasts or portable snacks used as a base for toppings. Reviews largely praise convenience and overall flavor while noting mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ground White Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Instant Chia Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar -- 10 Packets is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go