Is Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Probiotic Almond Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Almond-vanilla instant oatmeal offers a mild sweet almond and vanilla flavor with a soft, creamy texture that hydrates quickly. People commonly prepare it as a hot breakfast or quick snack, adding fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews note convenient preparation and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about clumping or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Almonds, Organic Quinoa, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Inulin, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086. Contains: Almonds.

Check Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Probiotic Almond Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go