Is Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • organic cultured dextrose

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC PRESERVATIVE (ORGANIC CULTURED MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE), ORGANIC HABANERO POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY), ORGANIC SPICE, CITRUS PULP, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ESSENTIAL OIL OF MUSTARD.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad