Is Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures, Strawberry Banana: Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Syrup, Organic Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Annatto (Color), Live And Active Cultures, Vanilla: Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


