Is Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured organic reduced fat milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures, Strawberry Banana: Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Syrup, Organic Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Annatto (Color), Live And Active Cultures, Vanilla: Cultured Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Strawberry Banana & Vanilla Lowfat Yogurt Tubes 8-2 oz Tubes Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


