Is Simple Truth Powder Blend Greens Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPINACH POWDER, GUM ARABIC, STEVIA EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, KALE POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED COCOA BUTTER, BACILLUS SUBTILIS (CONTAINS RICE DEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Simple Truth Powder Blend Greens Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep