Is Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • unsalted butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • acidophilus
  • non-fat yogurt
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Whole Eggs, Citric Acid, Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei And L. Rhamnosus), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Less Than 2% Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Powder), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers). Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Simple Truth Protein Bites Sous Vide Eggs With Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast