Is Simplee Instant Cup Mu Goreng Flavoured Noodles Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • flavours
  • sweet soy sauce
  • flavour enhancer
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Noodles (74%) (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Stabilisers (500, 501)), Garnishing OM (8%) (Palm Oil, Flavours (Sesame, Soy), Chilli Oil includes Emulsifier (471)), Sweet Soy Sauce (6%) (Water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Seasoning Sachet (6%) (Sugar, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Includes Soy), Natural Colour (1502), Flavour Enhancer (Disndium-5'-Ribonucleotides), Natural Colour (150a), Spices, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551)), Chilli Sauce (4%) [includes Dried Chilli], Thickeners (1442, 1414), Acidity Regulator (260), Fried Shallots (2%) (Includes Palm Di). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SESAME, SOY.

Check Simplee Instant Cup Mu Goreng Flavoured Noodles Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking