Is Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips - Mexican Street Corn With Jalapeno and Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • neufchatel cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Stabiliser (410, 412), Starter Culture), Grilled Corn (16%), Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-animal Rennet), Sour Cream (milk), White Vinegar, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, White Egg, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard), Jalapeno, Water, Lime Juice, Chipotle, Coriander, Chives, Salt, Thickener (415), Onion, Chilli, Garlic, Preservatives (202, 211). Contains Milk And Egg. May Contain Cashew, Almonds, Macadamia, Walnuts, And Sesame Seeds.

Check Simply Delish Picante Authentic Mexican Dips - Mexican Street Corn With Jalapeno and Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing