Is Simply Doritos Organic White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic butter
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory flavor and a firm, crunchy texture characterize these chips, commonly used for snacking, party and dipping. Reviewers often praise their bold seasoning and sturdy chip structure while noting some find the flavor intense; users report they travel well in small snack packs and hold up to thick dips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Organic Cheddar Cheese, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Romano Cheese, Organic Butter, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Spices, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Statement: Milk

Check Simply Doritos Organic White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

celiac disease

pretty good can be a bit too much seasoning if u have too much so just don’t have too much if u recenrly ate or are dealing with symptoms from being glutened recently haven’t had a issue other then just eating too much

pricey
gabe500•Nov 4, 2022

Where to buy

Simply Doritos Organic White Cheddar Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping