Is Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats blend
  • toasted oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

whole grain oats blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars are a nutritious and delicious snack option. Made with real chocolate and 100% real peanuts, these bars provide a tasty combination of flavors. With a few Non-GMO ingredients and nothing artificial, they offer a healthier alternative to other snacks. Individually wrapped, these bars are perfect for on-the-go consumption. People appreciate the soft and chewy texture of these bars, as well as their decent amount of protein. Overall, Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars are a popular choice for those seeking a satisfying and healthy snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats Blend (Toasted Oats, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Chocolate Drizzle (Cane Sugar, Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRite

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go