Is Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread Gluten Free?

Description
This loaf offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a dense, slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance and suitability for hearty sandwiches or avocado toast, with generally satisfying toasted aroma, while some mention crumbliness and uneven slice thickness as minor drawbacks to some.
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted whole wheat
- cracked wheat
- sprouted whole wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- sprouted barley
- sprouted rye
- wheat
- cultured wheat flour
- sprouted oats
sprouted whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a dense, slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance and suitability for hearty sandwiches or avocado toast, with generally satisfying toasted aroma, while some mention crumbliness and uneven slice thickness as minor drawbacks to some.
Ingredients
Sprouted Whole Wheat, Water, Sprouted Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Wheat, Honey, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sprouted Grain Blend (sprouted Oats, Sprouted Rye, Sprouted Barley, Sprouted Quinoa, Sprouted Amaranth, Sprouted Millet), Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Molasses. Contains: Wheat.
Check Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


