Is Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • organic natural flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic natural butter flavor
natural flavors
organic natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Mushroom, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Paprika, Organic Flavor (Organic Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep