Is Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack Vegan?

Description
The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- peanut butter chocolate flavour: soy protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate sea salt flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Lemon coconut flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, coconut, tapioca starch, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Peanut butter chocolate flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, natural peanut butter, vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame.
Check Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


