Is Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack Vegetarian?

Description
The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate sea salt flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Lemon coconut flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, coconut, tapioca starch, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Peanut butter chocolate flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, natural peanut butter, vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame.
Check Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


