Is Simply Roundy's Organic Garlic & Herb Parmesan Quinoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sweet whey powder
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese powder
  • enzymes

organic sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC HERBS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [(PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATES], ORGANIC SWEET WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT.

Check Simply Roundy's Organic Garlic & Herb Parmesan Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
FluffyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go