Is Simply Roundy's Organic Garlic & Herb Parmesan Quinoa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- organic parmesan cheese powder
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC HERBS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [(PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATES], ORGANIC SWEET WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT.
Check Simply Roundy's Organic Garlic & Herb Parmesan Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Roundy's Organic Garlic & Herb Parmesan Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


