Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Vegetarian Spring Rolls 228g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior with a soft, flavorful interior; mild savory notes and balanced seasoning. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, or side, they reheat and crisp well in oven or air fryer. Reviews note consistent crunch and fast prep, occasional uneven browning, and reliable portioning for parties and gatherings and beyond.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry 52%: (water, potato starch, soybean oil, rice flour, salt, caramel colour). Filling 48%: (vegetables 78% (carrot, cabbage, spring onion, beansprout, celery), coriander, garlic, corn starch, salt, shiitake mushroom, sesame oil, yeast extract, red chilli, ginger, water, maltodextrin, white pepper, soybean, rice)

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Vegetarian Spring Rolls 228g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Gluten Free Vegetarian Spring Rolls 228g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep