Is SINCE 1838 Knorr RICE CURRY Each pot (273gl 276kca Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins carrots
  • red pepper milk

milk proteins carrots

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (71.2%), sunflower oil, glucose syrup, potato sta curry mix (2.5%) (coriander, cumin, turmeric, pepper, aniseed, m fennel seed, ginger, lovage root cayenne pepper, allspice, palm extract, onion, gre iodised salt, lacto WHEAT, CELERY peppers (0.89), red pepper MILK), sugaavourings (cont K), salt, peas, MILK proteins carrots, parsley, tuneric, green peppercorns, cinam May contain egg, mustard, soy and other cereals containing g *Sustainably grown

Check SINCE 1838 Knorr RICE CURRY Each pot (273gl 276kca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go