Is Sir Kensingtons Everything Sauce Curry Masala - 8.3 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fair trade organic honey
  • certified humane free range egg yolks
  • xanthan gum

fair trade organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Organic Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Fair Trade Organic Honey, Garam Masala (Spices), Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Mustard Extract

Check Sir Kensingtons Everything Sauce Curry Masala - 8.3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensingtons Everything Sauce Curry Masala - 8.3 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping