Is Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour

extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous tuna offers a moist, flaky texture and a silky, rich mouthfeel; flavor is aromatic with bright herbal notes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas and tapas, reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a pronounced oily aftertaste in some cans and variable intensity between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish 74% (pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna), Basil Infused Oil 25.5% (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.

Check Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go