Is Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g Vegetarian?

Description
Canned tuna offers a savory, tangy flavor profile with mild sweetness and subtle aromatic notes; texture is moist and flaky with occasional small pieces adding slight bite. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and spreads. Reviews cite consistent convenience and taste, with occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning or greasiness concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned tuna offers a savory, tangy flavor profile with mild sweetness and subtle aromatic notes; texture is moist and flaky with occasional small pieces adding slight bite. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and spreads. Reviews cite consistent convenience and taste, with occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning or greasiness concerns.
Ingredients
POLE & LINE CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA (FISH) (63.2%), ONION (10%), OIL (ONION OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL) (9.5%), TOMATO (9%), WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR AND GARLIC.
Check Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil
Where to buy
Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


