Is Six Bean Medley, Steamed Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Kidney Beans (Cannellini), Cranberry Beans (Borlotti), White Navy Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans, Black Eyed Peas/beans, Celery, Onions, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt

Check Six Bean Medley, Steamed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Six Bean Medley, Steamed is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavorySaltyMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad
Vegetarian? Six Bean Medley, Steamed | Spoonful