Is SKILLET CLASSICS, STROGANOFF PASTA AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, STROGANOFF Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (ENRICHED SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPICE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SODIUM CASEINATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check SKILLET CLASSICS, STROGANOFF PASTA AND CREAMY SAUCE MIX WITH SOUR CREAM, STROGANOFF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch