Is Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked white chicken meat coated with seasoning
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Light Cream And Milk Concentrate (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cornstarch, Cellulose), Butter Concentrate (Butter, Flavour), Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Skim Milk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning (Xanthan Gum), Spices, Xanthan Gum), Enriched Wheat Pasta, Cooked White Chicken Meat Coated With Seasoning (Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating: Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Spices, Maltodextrin, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Calcium Silicate), Carrots, Broccoli, Peas, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Skillet Meals, Family Size Alfredo Chicken is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch