Is Skinny Food Duo Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Coating 22%: Cocoa Mass, Sweetener Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Sweetener (maltitol), Sova Protein Nuggets (soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Bulking Agent (polydextrose Powder), Pea Protein Isolate, Caramel Laver 11%: Sweetener (maltitol), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Thickener: Gum Acacia, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Himalayan Salt, Acidifying Agent (citric Acid), Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Skinny Food Duo Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep