Is Skinny Pop Popcorn Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • popcorn

popcorn

Dietitian note

Popcorn is made by heating up corn kernels. The "pop" you hear is the kernel skin breaking under the pressure from the added heat.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People love Skinny Pop Popcorn because they feel it is a delicious and healthy snack option. The popcorn is made with premium kernels, sunflower oil, and salt, and is free of GMOs, gluten, preservatives, and trans fat. Additionally, the popcorn is peanut-free and tree nut-free, making it a safe snack for people with allergies. The popcorn is also a good source of fiber, providing a filling and satisfying option for people looking for a nutritious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL AND SALT

Check Skinny Pop Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.8(5 reviews)

Simple and yummy!

Horrible product name, but a great low FODMAP snack that’s accessible and easy to find.

saltytasty
pinkfairywings•Nov 25, 2025

Skinny pop popcorn

Yess love this snack! Wish there was more in the bag but I see this being a go to for me :)

saltypantry stapletasty
caroflores•Jun 13, 2024

Sooo good 😋

It is so tasty and filling

savorytastygood value
kkinsey•Oct 27, 2022

My Go To Snack

This is my favorite popcorn to snack on. Tastes so fresh with a nice hint of salt for flavor. I love that you can eat a good amount - low calories and feeling satisfied after. No artificial ingredients is a plus.

savorygood value
SusanBee•Nov 17, 2021

Pretty good

Not as salty or buttery as regular popcorn but still pretty tasty and addicting

savorypriceygood value
AnnaC•Mar 17, 2021

Where to buy

Skinny Pop Popcorn is available at 28 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreensBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go