Is Skinny Pop Real Aged White Cheddar Cheese Pop Corn, 14 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This popcorn offers pronounced aged white cheddar flavor with a light, crisp texture and even coating. Reviewers commonly cite bold, savory taste and reliable crunch, enjoying it for movie nights, parties, or on-the-go snacking. Some mention powdery residue in the bag and occasional clumping of pieces during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Organic Whey, Salt, Organic Non-Fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, yeast Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check Skinny Pop Real Aged White Cheddar Cheese Pop Corn, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Skinny Pop Real Aged White Cheddar Cheese Pop Corn, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go