Is Skotidakis Tzatziki Lactose Free?

Description
Cooling, tangy and savory, with a creamy yet slightly chunky consistency, this Greek-style sauce is commonly used as a dip for bread, spread on sandwiches and gyros, or a table condiment alongside grilled meats and salads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- goat's milk
- cream
- greek yogurt
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cooling, tangy and savory, with a creamy yet slightly chunky consistency, this Greek-style sauce is commonly used as a dip for bread, spread on sandwiches and gyros, or a table condiment alongside grilled meats and salads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Ingredients
Greek yogurt (Pasteurized cow's and goat's milk, cream, skim milk, active bacterial cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, B. Lactis), cucumbers, Canola oil, salt, garlic.
Check Skotidakis Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skotidakis Tzatziki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


