Is Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Soy.

Check Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Savage Mild Smoked Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch