Is SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar, Nutty Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Flavoured Layer 28% (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Peanuts 5.4%, Soy Oil, Milk Protein, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Salt, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours), Peanuts 16%, Milk Protein, Cocoa Mass, Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Vanilla
Check SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar, Nutty Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar, Nutty Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
SlimFast Advanced Keto Fuel Bar, Nutty Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


