Is Slimming World Pea & Ham Soup 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- carrageenan
- cooked pulled ham
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peas, Cooked Pulled Ham, Pork, Salt, Stabiliser (Carrageenan) Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Potato, Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Herbs, Spice
Check Slimming World Pea & Ham Soup 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimming World Pea & Ham Soup 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Fat Free Split Pea Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
Where to buy
Slimming World Pea & Ham Soup 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


