Is Slimming World Tikka Masala Sauce 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • fat-free yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fat-free yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions, Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Paste, Red Peppers, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Maize Starch, Ground Coriander, Salt, Herbs, Ground Cumin Seed, Paprika, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Clove Powder, Cassia, Lemon Oil

Check Slimming World Tikka Masala Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Tikka Masala Sauce 350g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping