Is Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb stock
  • lamb
  • lamb shank

lamb stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAMB SHANK (80%), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Redcurrants, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Paste, Mint, Colour: Plain Caramel; Lamb Stock (Lamb, Water), Dried Mint, Yeast Extract, Rosemary, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maize Starch, Thickener: Pectins; Ground Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil.

Check Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMintyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go