Is Small curd cottage cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base punctuated by distinct small curds; texture balances softness and slight chew. Commonly spooned onto salads, fruit, toast, and baked into casseroles or pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note freshness, consistent curd size, and versatility across sweet and savory preparations, often in everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base punctuated by distinct small curds; texture balances softness and slight chew. Commonly spooned onto salads, fruit, toast, and baked into casseroles or pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note freshness, consistent curd size, and versatility across sweet and savory preparations, often in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer (Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar), Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Small curd cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Small curd cottage cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Small curd cottage cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


