Is Small curd cottage cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base punctuated by distinct small curds; texture balances softness and slight chew. Commonly spooned onto salads, fruit, toast, and baked into casseroles or pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note freshness, consistent curd size, and versatility across sweet and savory preparations, often in everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base punctuated by distinct small curds; texture balances softness and slight chew. Commonly spooned onto salads, fruit, toast, and baked into casseroles or pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note freshness, consistent curd size, and versatility across sweet and savory preparations, often in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer (Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar), Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Small curd cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Small curd cottage cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Small curd cottage cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


