Is SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ Pescatarian?

Description
Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Olive, and Soybean Oils), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Beta-Carotene Color, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).
Check SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


