Is SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Olive, and Soybean Oils), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Beta-Carotene Color, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).

Check SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking