Is Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, buttery spread delivers a creamy, easily spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for light sautéing or baking, reviewers often cite a familiar butter-like flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention a mild aftertaste or softer-than-expected consistency and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Fish, Flaxseed, and Olive Oils), Water, Contains Less than 2% of, Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier); and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingBreakfastCooking