Is Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, mixing into dressings and dips, and combining into salads. Customer reviews often note its lighter mouthfeel compared with regular mayo, easy spreadability, and comments about thinner consistency and texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Soy, Flaxseed and Olive), Vinegar, Eggs, Corn Starch-Modified (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Plant Sterols (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise) and Sodium Benzoate (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Preservatives, TBHQ (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Beta Carotene And Oleoresin Paprika Color (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Vitamin E.

Check Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad