Is Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of natural plant sterols
  • calcium disodium edta
  • contains less than 2% of natural plant sterols
  • natural flavor

2% of natural plant sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Common uses include spreading on sandwiches, mixing into dressings and dips, and combining into salads. Customer reviews often note its lighter mouthfeel compared with regular mayo, easy spreadability, and comments about thinner consistency and texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Soy, Flaxseed and Olive), Vinegar, Eggs, Corn Starch-Modified (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Plant Sterols (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Ingredient not in Regular Mayonnaise) and Sodium Benzoate (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Preservatives, TBHQ (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Beta Carotene And Oleoresin Paprika Color (Ingredient not Found in Regular Mayonnaise), Vitamin E.

Check Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega Plus Mayo Light Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad