Is Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweet cream
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Water (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Fish Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Plant Sterols (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt
Check Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


