Is Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- fish oil
- plant sterols
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Water (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Fish Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Plant Sterols (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt
Check Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


