Is Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- plant sterols
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Water (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Fish Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Plant Sterols (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt
Check Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


