Is Smart Ones Santa Fe Style Scramble Frozen Entree Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCRAMBLED EGGS (EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE, DICED TOMATOES, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES), BREAKFAST POTATOES (ROASTED RED POTATOES, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CORN OIL, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN, FIRE ROASTED RED ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES.
Check Smart Ones Santa Fe Style Scramble Frozen Entree against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Ones Santa Fe Style Scramble Frozen Entree in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
LIGHT ZESTY SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN SOUP, LIGHT ZESTY SANTA FE STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Smart Ones Santa Fe Style Scramble Frozen Entree is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


