Is SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- sol poultry flavor
- natural flavors
- native food starch
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (Poblano Chiles, Cooked Black Beans, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Onions, Corn), Fully Cooked Chargrilled Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Native Food Starch, Spices, Chicken Stock, Torula Yeast, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dried Garlic And Onion)), Sauce (Water, Tomatillos, Green Chile, Onions, Poblano Peppers, Cornstarch, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Chicken Meat (Including Chicken Juices), Honey, Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Flavorings (Onion Powder, Sol Poultry Flavor And Rosemary), Spice, Natural Flavors, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)
Check SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


