Is Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham Pescatarian?

Description
Pre-cooked diced ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in omelets, salads, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent bite-sized pieces, though a few note occasional variation in dice size and unevenly distributed seasoning as noted by several shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked diced ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in omelets, salads, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent bite-sized pieces, though a few note occasional variation in dice size and unevenly distributed seasoning as noted by several shoppers.
Ingredients
cured with: water, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.
Check Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


