Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Boneless Sliced Lean Ham Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Boneless Sliced Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Boneless Sliced Lean Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Boneless Sliced Lean Ham is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


