Is Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sodium erythorbate
  • sugar

sodium erythorbate

Dietitian note

Sodium erythorbate is a food additive that functions primarily as an antioxidant and a curing accelerator in processed meat products.Sodium erythorbate is produced from sugars that can be derived from various sources, including beets, sugarcane, and corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz pack is a hand-selected and hand-trimmed bacon that is rich in flavor. It is perfect for any recipe and occasion, making it a versatile choice. This bacon is gluten-free and does not contain MSG, artificial flavors, or colors. Customers appreciate its quality and find it to be a delicious addition to any dish. With its hickory-smoked flavor, Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon is a popular choice that can enhance the taste of various meals. Overall, this bacon is known for its quality and taste, making it a reliable option for bacon lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishGarnish